Australian owned and operated. Supporting Australian small businesses for 10 years.

Privacy Policy

ACN 609 323 337 PTY LTD trading as Unsecured Finance Australia (“UFA”)

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by us, ACN 609 323 337 Pty Ltd trading as Unsecured Finance Australia Pty Ltd in the use of, or in connection with, the use of the Site located at unsecuredfinance.com.au (‘the Site’).

This policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. In the event you disclose personal information to a third party this policy does not apply and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party.

By accessing and using the Site, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in the policy.

We recognise the importance of your privacy and the security of the personal information provided to us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs provide for how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed. The APPS also provide for how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.

“Personal information” is information or an opinion about an individual.

“Sensitive Information” is information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, political association membership, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional or trade association membership, trade union membership, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, and includes health information and genetic information.

This policy details how UFA will manage Personal Information and Sensitive Information.

Although we endeavour to collect business information only, the collection of personal information in some instances is necessary or unavoidable.

Personal Information

We collect personal information in order to provide you with the range of services we or third parties offer on the Site. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to utilise the full functionality of the Site or be provided with the services offered on the Site by us or third parties.

Commonly, and particularly in relation to an application for finance, we collect and hold Personal Information from you including:

  • your name
  • address
  • phone, fax and mobile numbers
  • email address
  • date of birth
  • marital status
  • drivers licence details
  • your occupation
  • employment details
  • financial statements and financial records (including income details, sources of income, asset listings, liability listings, and tax returns etc)
  • your Tax File Number
  • your bank account details including credit card details
  • details of your identification documents (e.g. passport, birth certificate etc)
  • if applicable, the details of the individual unit holders, shareholders and beneficiaries of corporate borrowers

In some instances, we may collect, hold, use and disclose credit information and credit eligibility information about you.

It is a rare occurrence for us to require you provide us with Sensitive Information for the purpose of providing the services on the Site. However, in the event you are required to provide us with Sensitive Information we will only use and disclose this information for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law.

We may also collect other personal or Sensitive Information, depending on the nature of your transaction with us.

UFA may also obtain property reports from relevant authorities about any real estate property which secures your obligations to us.

When you interact with our site or contact us electronically, we record statistical information such as your computer system Internet address, the browser used, the date and time of your visit to our site and the pages accessed and documents downloaded.

Collecting and holding Personal Information

We endeavour to only collect personal information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable. We may collect personal information from you or about you from correspondence submitted to us, meetings and interviews, telephone calls, the instructions provided to us, completed application forms, identification check forms and other contractual documentation you submit to us, and from your activity on our website.

However, in some instances we may receive personal information about you from third parties, such as credit reporting bodies, credit referees, Government agencies, associated businesses and referrers (such as law firms, accountants, financial planners and  business advisory consultants etc). We may also receive personal information about you from your family members, authorised third parties and publicly available sources.

You can deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym, unless:

  • the use of your true identity is legally required; or
  • it is impracticable to deal with you on such basis.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities.

We may disclose personal information about you to credit reporting bodies for purposes related to assessing your credit worthiness, and reporting on payment defaults.

We may disclose personal information to your authorised representatives (e.g. accountants or lawyers), our employees and employees of related bodies corporate, finance or insurance providers, inspection service providers or as required by law.

We may collect Sensitive Information from you or about you where legally required or permitted by law. Otherwise, we will specifically seek your consent.

We also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for purposes related to our business such as to provide our services to you, to provide you with information about our services or to assist you with enquiries about our services, to refer you to a third party for finance services, for internal and regulatory audit investigations, performance reporting, investment planning, our own internal administrative and accounting functions, our obligations under professional and compliance schemes, data backups, marketing and promotions, including direct marketing, ongoing newsletter communications, educational briefings and other service offering updates, conducting client satisfaction surveys and feedback requests, provision of information required to third parties relating to any possible sale or transfer of the business of UFA (where such party agrees to keep the information confidential) statistical collation and website traffic analysis.

Third parties to whom information could be disclosed for these various purposes include:

  • Equifax
  • GreenID (GB Group)
  • Merchant Warrie
  • Google Adwords
  • Facebook (Meta)
  • Prospa
  • Bizcap

If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not consent, then we may not be able to provide you with any services or process your application to borrow funds.

Holding and storing Personal Information

Your personal information may be held and stored on paper, electronically or both, and held by us or our service providers. We have systems in place and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Destruction and De-Identification

We retain your personal information whilst required for our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose. We will typically destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information seven years from the date that your business with us is finalised using secure methods.

Requests for Access and Correction

In most cases, we expect that we will be able to comply with your request for access to, and correction of, the personal information. If we do not agree to provide you access or to correct the information, we will provide a written response. To assist us to keep our records up-to-date, please notify us of any changes to your personal information.

Complaints and Concerns

We endeavour to respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs.

Updates to our Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review our Privacy Policy from time to time. We may amend our Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by providing or publishing an updated version.

Any query or request for this information needs to be in writing and addressed to:

Privacy Officer
Unsecured Finance Australia
Unit 2 / 391 Martins Road
Green Fields SA 5107